SHOP WITH CONFIDENCE, RETURNS ARE FREE

Details

*Items that ship oversized or white glove are not eligible for free returns. Eligible items can be returned with a complimentary return label when a return is requested within 60 days of receiving your purchase. We do not refund original shipping charges. If your item was purchased during a shipping promotion, a 10% return shipping charge will be deducted from the original price of your item.

WISHLIST
My wishlist

You have no items in your wishlist.

0
In the bag

You have no items in your shopping cart.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Effective as of June 15, 2020

Your privacy is very important to us.  Please read the following Privacy Policy of Lulu and Georgia and all of its successors in interest and assigns (collectively, “Lulu and Georgia”, “us”, “we”) before using www.luluandgeorgia.com and all related websites, products and services (the “Lulu and Georgia Services” or the “Site”).

Our Privacy Policy spells out Lulu and Georgia’s commitment to respecting the privacy of our customers and visitors to our Site. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time, which we will do through online posting or an email message sent directly to you. 

This Privacy Policy describes how Lulu and Georgia collects and uses the personal information you provide to us on our Site. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

 

Collection and Use of Information

We collect personal information from you to enable an efficient, customized, and meaningful experience on our Site.  Personal information we collect may include contact information such as name, email address, mailing/shipping address and phone number, billing information such as credit card number and billing address, unique Identifiers such as user name, account number and password, preferences information such as product wish lists, order history and marketing preferences and information you voluntarily provide to us in connection with your participation in an online survey or research study such as your buying habits, preferences and opinions on products and services we may offer.  

 

Like other sites, we may also passively collect information using various technologies (which cannot presently be used to specifically identify you) such as your site preferences, age, gender, language, time zone, income and education (some of the information we ask for may be optional). We may use or disclose aggregate information for any purpose.  We also collect information about you from third parties. We collect your personal information from third parties, such as social media sites and data co-ops.  We purchase from and trade contact information, demographic information, commercial information, and internet and electronic activity with data co-ops and other third-party data aggregators.

 

We use this information to fulfill your order, send you an order confirmation, assess the needs of our business to determine suitable products, send you requested product or service information, send product updates or warranty information, respond to customer service requests and applications for employment, administer your account, send you a newsletter, send you marketing and promotional communications, respond to your questions and concerns, improve our website and marketing efforts, conduct research and analysis, display content based upon your interests. We may also use this information to enable reviews of our products and to display content that you have created and permitted us to display on our website and services and on social media and other advertising.

 

Information Sharing

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. We may share personal information with certain third parties that perform services on our behalf. The services provided may include: operating the website, hosting the website, providing the products and services you request, authorization and processing of your payments, product fulfillment, fraud protection and credit risk reduction, product customization, serving certain types of advertisements to you, marketing and promotional material distribution (including direct mail marketing), promotions fulfillment and website evaluation. 

 

We and our third-party service providers may also disclose your personal information to conduct an investigation both in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

 

In certain instances, we may disclose your contact information when we have reason to believe that it is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who may be causing injury to you, to Lulu and Georgia, or to others. We may also disclose your information as required by law, to comply with a judicial proceeding or court order, to exercise our rights,  to defend against any claims or when we believe in good faith the law or legal process requires it.

 

The Site may enable you to post content to Social Networking Sites such as Facebook, Pinterest, or Instagram. If you choose to do this, we will provide information to such Social Networking Sites in accordance with your choice to do so. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of those websites and that it is your responsibility to review the terms of use and privacy policies of such Social Networking Sites.

 

Additionally, we may share email addresses that have been provided to us by our registered users, with third parties such as network advertisers and ad exchanges, to serve targeted advertisements to you about our goods and services.

 

In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution, or similar event, your information may be part of the transferred assets.  You will be notified via email or a prominent notice on our website or both of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information. 

 

Information Provided by You About Others

If you decide to provide personal information about another person (“Other Party”) while using the Lulu and Georgia Services, including programs through which you refer a friend or family member, we rely upon you to obtain whatever consents from the Other Party that may be required by law to allow us to use the Other Party’s personal information. Our use of the Other Party’s personal information will be consistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Information You Provide to Social Networking Sites

You may choose to share your shopping activity on this Site with your friends on Social Networking Sites. The Social Networking Sites use of such information and any information it collects from your use of the Social Networking Site is governed by the respective Social Networking Site’s Privacy Policy. Lulu and Georgia has no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any Social Networking Site that may be enabled within use of this Site. The use of information on this Site is governed by this Site's Privacy Policy. 

 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

This Site uses cookies and web beacons to gather aggregated, non-personally identifiable information in order to help us better understand user behavior, tell us which parts of this Site users have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. Such information may be shared with trusted third-parties but the information will not personally identify you. To the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information. 

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to collect anonymous information about how you use this Site by setting and accessing cookies on your computer. These cookies track information such as how often you visit our Site, what pages you view, and where you go after you leave our Site. The cookies are not connected to your personal information. When you visit our web sites, we send one or more cookies to your computer or other device. We may also use cookies and other similar technologies in emails that you receive from us. A cookie is a small data file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit a web site. A session cookie expires immediately when you end your session (i.e., close your browser). A persistent cookie stores information on the hard drive so when you end your session and return to the same web site at a later date, the cookie information is still available. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service when you visit our web site and other web sites of interest to you. We also use cookies to identify to us who you are, tailor, measure and optimize our products, services and advertising to suit the personal interests of you and others, estimate our audience size, assist our online merchants to track visits to and sales at our web sites and to process your order, track your status in our promotions, contests and sweepstakes, and/or analyze your visiting and email interaction patterns. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block them using different browsers. By blocking or deleting cookies used on our website and mobile application, you may not be able to take full advantage of our services.

 

Additionally, “Do Not Track” is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. Please note that many web browsers support Do Not Track technology. If you enable “Do Not Track”, the browser may send a message to websites requesting them not to track the user. If you do so, we will not use information about your web viewing activities to tailor your online experience on our Website. For more information about Do Not Track, please visit: www.allaboutdnt.org.

 

Pixel Tags

This Site uses "pixel tags" (also called "web beacons" or "clear gifs"), which are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, pixel tags are embedded invisibly on web pages. Pixel tags help us better manage content on our Site by informing us what content is effective and analyze how our Site is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by which recipients. The information collected by pixel tags may include your computer's Internet protocol (IP) address, your browser type, your operating system, date and time information, and other technical information about your computer. We may also track certain information about the identity of the website you visited immediately before coming to our Site. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns. We use third parties to gather aggregated information about how you and others use our Site.

 

Interest-Based or Online Behavioral Advertising

Lulu and Georgia may use third-party advertising companies to serve interest-based advertisements to you. These companies compile information from various online sources (including mobile-enabled browsers and applications) to match you with ads that will be the most relevant, interesting, and timely for you. If you would like to opt-out of interest-based advertising, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices  Please note that you will be opted out of all interest-based advertising from all business members of the Network Advertising Initiative for that specific browser on that specific device. If you opt-out, you may continue to see Lulu and Georgia's online advertisements; however, these ads will not be as relevant to you.

 

Marketing Communications Choice and Opt-Out

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. You may choose to stop receiving our marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, updating your communications preferences in your account on our website, or contacting us at the address, telephone number, or email address set forth below. 

 

Should you no longer wish to receive our catalogs or other mail from us, you can contact us at support@luluandgeorgia.com with your full name and mailing address, and ask to be removed from future catalog mailings.  It may take up to 6-12 weeks to process this request, during which period you may continue to receive catalogs or other mail from Lulu and Georgia. If you change your mind, you can start receiving mailed promotional communications from us again by contacting us as set forth below. 

 

Please note, that as a user of the service, you cannot opt-out of some administrative communications that are reasonably necessary to the service, such as billing or service notifications.  

 

You have the right to access, update, and correct inaccuracies in your personal information in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions permitted by law. You may access, update or correct any of your personal information in your account by editing your profile within your account. You may request access, updating or the correction of inaccuracies in other personal information in our custody or control by writing or sending an email to us at the email address set forth below.

 

Lulu and Georgia

5410 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 206,

Los Angeles CA 90036

support@luluandgeorgia.com

(888) 271-9280

 

We reserve the right to retain any personal information reasonably necessary to appropriately document our business activities and for archival and record retention purposes to the extent permitted by law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and its Regulations, as applicable. We will store personal information for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. You may have a right to request deletion of your personal information by us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request where required by law, but please note that we may be required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may also retain your information for fraud or similar purposes.

 

Third-Party Websites

Our Site may contain links to third party websites. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Site and go to another site, and another entity may collect personal information from you. We do not review, have no control over, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content. The terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of your personal information after you click on links to such outside websites. 

 

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you provide such personal information such as a credit card number, we encrypt any transmission of that personal information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

 

We follow reasonable and generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of such information.  If you are not quite comfortable shopping online, please feel free to place your order by calling our Customer Service representatives at (888) 271-9280.

 

If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at:

 

Lulu and Georgia

5410 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 206,

Los Angeles CA 90036

support@luluandgeorgia.com

1(888) 271-9280

 

Important Information for California Residents

If you are a California resident, you may have certain privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA Rights"). This section describes those rights and how you can exercise them with Lulu and Georgia.

 

Under the CCPA and its regulations, California residents have (a) the right to request access to the personal information collected in the previous 12 months; (b) the right to request deletion of personal information; and (c) the right to opt out of the “sale”, as defined under the CCPA, of personal information. These rights are subject to certain exemptions and exceptions as well as certain steps that must be taken to verify your identity.  If you elect to exercise any of your rights under CCPA, Lulu and Georgia will not deny services, provide a different price or rate for our services, or provide a different level of service to you because you exercised such rights.

 

Right to Know and Delete

When exercising your right to know, you have the right to request the following from us:

• The categories of personal information we collect about you;

• The categories of sources from which we collect your personal information;

• The business purpose for collecting your personal information;

• The categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information; and

• The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you in the previous 12 months.

 

To request access to or deletion of your personal information, please submit your request here.

When exercising your right to deletion please be aware that cancellation and deletion of your account will result in us and you being unable to access your account or process your returns.

 

In addition, you can find the following information regarding our data practices in the corresponding sections of our Privacy Policy described below:

Categories of Personal Information 

Lulu and Georgia Privacy Policy Section

The categories of personal information Lulu and Georgia collects about you

Collection and Use of Information

The business purpose for collecting your personal information

Collection and Use of Information

The categories of sources from which your personal information is collected.

Collection and Use of Information

The categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information.

Information Sharing

 

Right to Opt-out

We do not sell information for profit, as the term “sell” is traditionally understood. However, if and to the extent “sale” under the CCPA is interpreted to include advertising technology activities such as those implemented specifically for certain targeted advertising, California Residents may indicate your election here and we will comply with applicable law as to such activity.

 

If you have difficulty accessing the webforms hyperlinked herein, in order to exercise your CCPA rights, you may also call us at 1(888) 271-9280 or email us at support@luluandgeorgia.com with a subject line of “My CCPA Rights.” 

 

For your protection, prior to actioning on any of your CCPA requests we will need to verify your identity.  You may also allow an authorized agent to submit privacy related requests on your behalf. If you would like to do so, please submit a signed Power of Attorney naming the person who will be your authorized agent. This person may then submit privacy related requests on your behalf using any of the available methods we offer.

 

California “Shine the Light” Law

If you are a California resident and have an established business relationship with us, you may request a notice disclosing the categories of personal information we have shared with third parties, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, during the preceding calendar year.

 

To request a notice, please submit your request to:

Lulu and Georgia

5410 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 206,

Los Angeles CA 90036

support@luluandgeorgia.com

1 (888) 271-9280

 

Children Under 13

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that any of your children has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us and we will take steps to remove that information.

 

Notice of Privacy Statement Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email or by means of a notice on this Site. We encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

A Note to Certain Users Outside of the United States

This site is intended to facilitate the sale of goods and services to residents in the United States.  

 

Contact us

For questions about our Privacy Policy, to make choices about receiving promotional communications, to update your personal information, or to place an order, you can contact Lulu and Georgia by email, telephone, or postal mail:

 

Lulu and Georgia

5410 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 206,

Los Angeles CA 90036

support@luluandgeorgia.com

(888) 271-9280